2014 Course Program

Wednesday, 5 February 2014

15:00 – 19:45 Organising Team arrives to set up kit

Thursday, 6 February 2014

Admin Team arrives + some lecturers and helicopter

Friday, 7 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
 12:00 – 17:00 Students and Lecturers arrive and Student Registration
 17:30 – 19:30 Handing out of Team Kit and Basic Instructions to Team Lecturers and Team Captains  J Claypole, G Foggin, C Masterson and Josh Mostert
19:30 – 20:15 This is who I am, where I come from and why I am here!  All
20:15 – Dinner

Saturday, 8 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
06:30 – 07:30 TEAMS TO GATHER AND ORIENTATE AT THEIR PRACTICE TABLES
07:30 – 08:00 Welcome and about the Course C Foggin
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Overview of Malilangwe M Saunders (CEO Malilangwe)
09:30 – 10:15 Physiology of the nervous system M Miller
10:15 – 11:00 Physiology of the cardiovascular system P Buss
11:00 – 11:15 Tea
11:15 – 12:00 Physiology of the respiratory system P Buss
12:00 – 12:15 Physiology of the Digestive system M Miller
12:15 – 13:00 Basic pharmacology P Buss
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Dissection of Impala (Practical Physiology and Post Mortem) P Buss, M Miller and C Foggin
15:30 – 15:50 Tea
15:50 – 16:05 Weapons safety M La Grange
16:05 – 17:30 Team Discussion on Weapons & Practical Teams + Lecturers
17:30 – 19:00 Soccer and Sundowners at Old Airfield All
19:00 – 19:45 Teams A & B to prepare for practical at Wildlife Breeding and Research Center next morning; ALL TEAMS TO PREPARE FOR DONKEY DARTING NEXT PM

Sunday, 9 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
05:30 – 07:30 Immobilization at Wildlife Breeding and Research Center for sampling (TEAMS A & B) Josh Mostert, NJ la Grange & Team Lecturers
06:00 – 07:30 Other Teams – darting practice or discussions with Team Lecturers Teams + Lecturers
07:30 – 09:00 Immobilizing Drugs I – Opioids and reversals P Morkel / R Burroughs
09:00 – 09:45 Breakfast
09:45 – 10:35 Immobilizing Drugs II – Cyclohexylamines P Morkel
10:35 – 11:00 Immobilizing Drugs III – Sedatives and reversals & Tranquillizers P Morkel
11:00 -11:20 Immobilizing Drugs IV – Other Drugs (Muscle relaxants, Ancillary Capture Drugs, etc) P Morkel
11:20 – 11:25 Drug combinations for different species P Morkel
11:25 – 11:35 Tea
11:35 – 12:15 Principles of physical and chemical capture and restraint I M Kock
12:15 – 13:00 Principles of physical and chemical capture and restraint II M Kock
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Overview of physical capture methods I (Plastic, Net and Drop boma) M La Grange
14:45 – 15:15 Practical darting systems, dart loading & ballistics M Kock
15:15 – 16:00 Basic monitoring of immobilized animal with respect to physiology M Miller
16:00 – 16:10 Tea
16:00 – 19:00 Donkey darting (Team C & D first for 1.5 hours then Teams A & B) Josh Mostert, NJ la Grange & Team Lecturers
16:00 – 19:00 Practice darting on Ranges (Team A & B first for 1.5 hours then Teams C & D) Josh Mostert, NJ la Grange & Team Lecturers
19:00 – 20:00 Teams A & B: bloods & sample processing, lab work, record sheets and sample storage / request forms / etc
Teams C & D to prepare for practical at Wildlife Breeding and Research Center next morning AS WELL AS THEIR AFTERNOON FIELD PRACTICALS!
M Miller & J Claypole

Monday, 10 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
05:30 – 07:20 Immobilization at Wildlife Breeding and Research Center for sampling (TEAM C & D) Josh Mostert, NJ la Grange & Team Lecturers
06:00 – 07:20 Other Teams – darting practice with Team Lecturers & catch-up Donkey darting Teams + Lecturers
07:20 – 07:30 STUDENT TEST: IDENTIFICATION OF DRUG VIALS AND PACKAGING C Masterson
07:30 – 08:30 Antelope capture (lecture) R Burroughs
08:30 – 09:15 Breakfast
09:15 – 09:40 Buffalo capture (lecture) D Cooper
09:40 – 10:10 Giraffe capture (lecture) P Morkel
10:00 – 10:40 Elephant capture (lecture) M Kock
10:40 – 11:40 Rhino capture (lecture) D Cooper
11:40 – 12:00 Tea
12:00 – 13:00 Predator capture (lecture) M Hofmeyr / C Masterson
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Hippo capture (lecture) M Hofmeyr
14:30 – 15:15 Primates and reptile capture M Miller
15:15 – 15:30 Tea
15:30 – 17:30 PRACTICAL – Elephant darting (TEAM D) Josh Mostert, NJ la Grange & team lecturers
17:30 – 19:30 PRACTICAL – Lion darting (TEAM C) if lions not on bait then continue with range pracs
TEAMS A, C & D TO PREPARE FOR THEIR FIELD PRACTICALS SCHEDULED FOR NEXT DAY
Josh Mostert, NJ la Grange & team lecturers

Tuesday, 11 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
05:30 – 08:00 Practical – giraffe capture
08:00 – 08:45 Handling of Immobilizing Drugs, safety and first aid I C Masterson
08:45 – 09:30 Breakfast
09:30 – 09:50 Helicopter safety (lecture) J McTaggart
09:50 – 10:15 Team discussions and planning for Helicopter practical Team Lecturers
10:15 – 13:15 Helicopter darting (Team A & B for first 1.5hrs then teams C & D) Josh Mostert & Team Lecturers
13:15 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 Handling of Immoblizing Drugs, safety and first aid II R Dabbs
15:30 – 15:45 Tea & deploy for practical
15:45 – 17:30 PRACTICAL – Elephant darting (TEAM D)
17:30 – 19:30 PRACTICAL – Lion darting (TEAM C)
19:00 – 19:45 Teams C & D: bloods & sample processing, lab work, record sheets and sample storage / request forms / etc.
TEAMS A & B TO PREPARE FOR THEIR FIELD PRACTICALS SCHEDULED FOR NEXT DAY
 M Miller & . Claypole

Wednesday, 12 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
05:45 – 08:00 Plastic Boma Capture TEAMS A & B (One Team to do darting etc, other teams to run gates as required)  Teams & Lecturers
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast and deploy for practical
09:00 – 13:00 PRACTICAL – Rhino darting (TEAM B)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:30 PRACTICAL – Rhino darting (TEAM B)
15:30 – 15:45 Tea & deploy for practical
15:45 – 17:30 PRACTICAL – Elephant darting (TEAM D)
TEAMS C & D TO PREPARE FOR THEIR FIELD PRACTICALS SCHEDULED FOR NEXT DAY

Thursday, 13 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
06:00 – 08:00 Net Boma Capture – (Teams C & D) Teams & Lecturers
08:00 – 08:30 PRACTICAL Demonstration of Net-gun SWMC
08:30 – 09:15 Breakfast and deploy for practical
09:15 – 10:15 Controlled animal disease considerations C Chaitezvi
10:15 – 11:15 Complications at capture D Cooper
11:15 – 12:15 CATCH UP ON PRACTICALS (E.G. HELICOPTER DARTING) Teams & Lecturers
11:15 – 10:15 After-capture veterinary and other care C Masterson
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Legal considerations and ethics C Foggin
14:30 – 15:15 Misuse and Abuse of immobilizing drugs C Masterson
15:15 – 15:30 Tea
15:30 – 18:30 Team discussions and practice on ancillary equipment for capture
19:00 – Braai and Social, with Malilangwe Staff

Friday, 14 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
06:00 – 20:00 STUDENT STUDY DAY – all day Teams & Lecturers
09:00 – 12:00 GL-TFCA Veterinary Meeting (Kwali) TFCA vet personnel
14:00 – 16:00 Meeting of Lecturers – Drugs Course Hakamela Lecturers + Admin staff
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
16:00 – 19:00 Student / Lecturer Q & A – includes Summary of Practical Physiology (PB + MM) Teams & Lecturers

Saturday, 15 February 2014

Time Topic/Lecture/Practical Lecturer
06:15 – 06:45 Light breakfast (cereal)
07:00 – 09:00 Written exam
09:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (cooked)
19:30 – 13:00 Oral Exams (2 orals/student = 4 students/hour); lecturers mark written exam questions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:30 Oral Exams (2 orals/student = 4 students/hour); lecturers mark written exam questions
19:30 Exam results released at final dinner

Sunday, 16 February 2014

09:00 Students, Lecturers and Admin Team depart; Practical Team departs if packing complete